求人詳細

シニアプライバシーマネージャー

コンサルタントから…

大手外資製薬会社 シニアプライバシーマネージャー

募集要項

業務内容

★Main responsibilities
・Aligns with the management, key stakeholders and business owners and ensures compliance of the Japanese Operating Companies to Japan’s Act of Protection of Personal Information (APPI) and other applicable privacy-related laws and regulations as well as all applicable Company privacy and data protection policies and procedures.
・Establishes and implements a Personal Information protection strategy and plan.
・Identifies privacy risks and informs business owners and management of data privacy and protection related risks which may arise. Participates in the company’s Compliance Committee or similar or equivalent governance structure, to highlight privacy risks and provide status updates on the Privacy Compliance Program. Advises all staff whose activities possibly put the company at risk and provides actionable solutions to remediate risks and issues.
・Ensures local oversight of Privacy Compliance Programs as implemented by the operating companies. Helps the companies develop a culture and discipline of data privacy compliance. Advises and updates executive and senior management teams of significant data privacy concerns.
・Reviews and handles privacy-related complaints and incidents and implements remediation in accordance with J&J’s procedures.
・Partners with the Information Security Officer to establish internal control systems that [i] prevent leakage, abuse, misuse or unauthorized use or processing of personal information and [ii] protect the confidentiality of personal information files.
・Collaborates with IT and ISRM on compliance assessments and internet compliance review process.
・Conducts training and orientation on personal information protection, including the company’s privacy framework, relevant sections of data privacy laws, notice and consent, data incident and breach, and data breach reporting.
・Increases awareness of the stakeholders of the company’s data protection policies and guidelines.
・Reviews and advises, when necessary, the Law Dept, Procurement team and other stakeholders about adequate privacy language in contracts with third party service providers amongst others.
・Liaises with the Personal Information Protection Commission, where necessary.
・Serves as first point of contact for internal and external audits and inspections in respect of data privacy and protection or data privacy related complaints against the company.
・Builds and maintains knowledge about applicable laws and regulations and assesses impact of changes in laws to the Privacy Program.
・Actively engages with the Global Privacy Team and participates in its information sessions, to ensure maximal alignment with global standards and practices.

★ Partners
・Representatives from business process owners who collect or process personal information (including, as applicable, Human Resources, Clinical, Sales and Marketing, Customer Call Centers, Information Technology and Procurement)
・Global Privacy Team
・key functional partners, like
■the Law Department, to obtain legal advice when needed
■IT Security including the organization’s Information Security Officer (ISO), to ensure adequate security and access controls on systems that process personal information and to partner on an adequate response to security incidents with a Privacy impact
■The company’s responsible person for Records and Information Management, on issues pertaining to retention and purging of records that contain personal information
■Healthcare Compliance, to ensure coordination into the overall compliance program for the company
■Corporate internal audit function to support the engagement and regularly assess the personal information processing and make improvements

求められる経験

・Familiarity with the healthcare or pharmaceutical / medical device industry and its business processes;
・Significant (8 to 10 years) experience as Lawyer, in house legal counsel or compliance officer preferred, Functional understanding of applicable data privacy laws and regulations
・Significant experience with the roll out of (privacy) compliance programs and their management

求められるスキル

Ability to maintain the highest standards of quality, compliance and accountability when advising the business
・Demonstrable ability to engage with a range of business units and functions and uncover their objectives and needs
・Ability to translate a wide variety of principles and, sometimes complex, legal requirements into actionable solutions for the business
・Excellent organizational, facilitation, communication and presentation skills (management, employees, business partners, government agencies)
・Global mindset and preparedness to incorporate global standards and practices, for consistency and efficiency reasons
・Ability to work autonomously
・Attention to details and strategic thinking

免許・資格

普通自動車第一種運転免許

語学力


・English proficiency

給与

年俸制
当社社内規定準じる

雇用形態

正社員

勤務地

東京都

通勤交通費

全額支給

休日

土、日、祝日、会社規定
年間休日122日

福利厚生

各種社会保険完備

この案件に似た求人もご紹介できます

この求人に応募

企業情報

事業内容

■総合医療・健康関連用品の輸入・製造販売

業種分類

医療機器、素材・化学・バイオ・医薬品

あなたにぴったりの求人をご案内します

職種
業種
絞り込み条件を設定する
勤務地
年収
キーワード
職種
業種
勤務地
  • 北海道
  • 東北
  • 関東
  • 北信越
  • 東海
  • 関西
  • 中国・四国
  • 九州・沖縄
  • 海外
年収
キーワード

最新の求人から
貴方に最適なものをご紹介

正社員転職サポートエントリー 無料

求人を探す
  • U・Iターン転職サポート
  • 履歴書・職務経歴書の書き方
  • MyStyle ~ワタシらしく働く~ 女性の活躍・両立支援
  • 障がい者就職支援 多くの方々に就業機会を提供いたします!